Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Echinofossulocactus caespitosus
(Syn: Echinofossulocactus obvallatus)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


E. obvallatus (caespitosus)  An old mature specimen with beautiful spines.

Description: It is a globular cactus which became elongate when old , even though usually solitary this species is one of the few members of the genus that can put forth basal shoots. It does so as a young plant, becoming sometime densely branched. Stems rather small up to 10 cm in diameter, 10 (20) cm tall with about 27 corrugated, sharp-edged ribs, swollen where the areoles grow. The latter are round and thickly felted around the apex, later becoming almost bare.
Spines: there are 3 major spines on the upper part of the areoles: two are conical and curved upward while the central spine is flattened, yellowish or pinkish , about 2 (4) cm long and 2 (4) mm wide. On the older part of the plant there are four small white radial spines, and sometime another central spine appears below the others, pointing downward; it is curved, flat, and the same length as the upper central spine.
Flowers: 1-2 cm long can be up to 3-4cm in diameter. E. obvallatus has white or pale yellow flowers with pink mid-veins and a greenish base.. The plants known as Stenocactus pentacanthus have long lasting bluish flowers in early spring.

Cultivation:
Easy to to care and flower. It needs regular cacti soil with good drainage. Propagation: Seeds (usually) or but, since it tillers early, it is simpler to use shoots. Exposure: It likes strong sunshine but is tolerant and do well with  light shade during the hot Summer months, allow to dry between watering. It should not be watered at all in winter.  Frost Tolerance: does not tolerate intense or prolonged cold (hardy to  -5C if kept dry)

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Echinofossulocactus obvallatus complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Echinofossulocactus) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery echinofossulocactus


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Stenocactus obvallatus (A.P. de Candolle) A. Berger 1929

TAXONOMICAL NOTE: E. caespitosus  nowadays is not considered a distinct species or variety but only one of the variable phenotypes of  the clinal species E. obvallatus.

Tribe:  Cacteae -- Subtribe: Echinocactinae

Origin: Mexico (Tamaulipas, Queretaro).

Synonyms:

  • Echinofossulocactus obvallatus (A. P. de Candolle) Lawrence 1841
    = Stenocactus obvallatus (A.P. de Candolle) A. Berger 1929
    = Echinocactus obvallatus A. P. de Candolle 1828
    = Brittonrosea obvallata
  • Echinofossulocactus caespitosus Backeberg 1950
  • Echinofossulocactus pentacanthus (Lemaire) Britton et Rose 1922
    = Echinocactus pentacanthus Lemaire 1838
    = Echinofossulocactus pentacanthus,
    = Brittonrosea pentacantha
    = Stenocactus pentacanthus (Lemaire) A. Berger ex A. W. Hill 1933
    = Echinocactus anfractuosus var. pentacanthus


 

 


 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.