Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Echinofossulocactus pentacanthus
(Syn: Echinofossulocactus obvallatus)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Echinofossulocactus penthacantus 
 

Description: It is a globular cactus which became elongate when old , even though usually solitary this species is one of the few members of the genus that can put forth basal shoots. It does so as a young plant, becoming sometime densely branched. Stems rather small up to 10 cm in diameter, 10 (20) cm tall with about 27 corrugated, sharp-edged ribs, swollen where the areoles grow. The latter are round and thickly felted around the apex, later becoming almost bare.
Spines: "pentacanthus" means five spined, of this 5 spines  there are 3 major on the upper part of the areoles: two are conical and curved upward while the central spine is flattened, yellowish or pinkish , about 2 (4) cm long and 2 (4) mm wide and 2 (4) small spine on the lower part of the arele.
Flowers: 1-2 cm long can be up to 3-4cm in diameter. E. obvallatus has white or pale yellow flowers with pink mid-veins and a greenish base. The plants known as Stenocactus pentacanthus have long lasting flowers in early spring.
 

The name 'pentacanthus' means five spined.

 

Cultivation:  Small growing and easy to to care in normal and very drained  cactus compost and very willing to flower, Because of its small size makes a great potted plant specimen, great for beginning collectors, water sparingly and allow to dry between watering, needs good drainage. Watering should be curtailed during the winter months. Full sun but is tolerant and prefers light shade during the hot Summer months. And provide very good ventilation. Frost Tolerance: Hardy to - 5C if kept dry.

Propagation: Seeds (usually) or by the shoots of adult plants (if available). It tillers more readily than most other species.


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Stenocactus obvallatus (A.P. de Candolle) A. Berger 1929

TAXONOMICAL NOTE: E. caespitosus  nowadays is not considered a distinct species or variety but only one of the variable phenotypes of  the clinal species E. obvallatus.

Tribe:  Cacteae -- Subtribe: Echinocactinae

Origin:   Mexico (Tamaulipas, Queretaro).

Synonyms:

  • Echinofossulocactus obvallatus (A. P. de Candolle) Lawrence 1841
    = Stenocactus obvallatus (A.P. de Candolle) A. Berger 1929
    = Echinocactus obvallatus A. P. de Candolle 1828
    = Brittonrosea obvallata
  • Echinofossulocactus caespitosus Backeberg 1950
  • Echinofossulocactus pentacanthus (Lemaire) Britton et Rose 1922
    = Echinocactus pentacanthus Lemaire 1838
    = Echinofossulocactus pentacanthus,
    = Brittonrosea pentacantha
    = Stenocactus pentacanthus (Lemaire) A. Berger ex A. W. Hill 1933
    = Echinocactus anfractuosus var. pentacanthus

 

 



The name 'pentacanthus' means five spined.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Echinofossulocactus obvallatus complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Echinofossulocactus) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery echinofossulocactus

 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.