Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Eriosyce (Neochilenia) cachytayensis ?
(Syn:  Neoporteria cachytaensis)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Neoporteria (Neochilenia) cachytayensis

 

Description: Long stiff greyish-black spines, young spines are almost black while older one became greyish.
Stem: Very dark almost black.
 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery ERIOSYCE


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)


Scientific name:  Neoporteria cachytaensis (cachytayensis) ?

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Eriosyce Fa. Uhlig, Stuttgart
  • Neochilenia cachytayensis
  • Pyrrocactus cachytayensis
  • Horridocactus cachytayensis

Cultivation:  It is a summer grower species. Easy to cultivate but somewhat rot prone if kept in a non ventilated place. Require a very fast draining drying soil, water regularly in summer, but do not overwater.
Needs a full sun exposure (or light shade)  Good heat tolerance. Hardy to at least -5C ( but probably can tolerate - 10 C for brief periods)

Propagation: Usually propagated from Seeds. (seldom produces offsets)
 

 


Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.