Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Lobivia crassicaulis
(Syn: Echinopsis crassicaulis)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Lobivia crassicaulis ( R151a Andalgala - Hualfin, Catamarca, Argentina )
This is a smaller growing species fiercely spined  that will slowly cluster from the base.
 


 The body is very dark and bears large flowers reminding one of red velvet cloth.


The spines are short but impressively strong and very showy.

.

.

.


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Lobivia crassicaulis R. Kiesling
in:
Darwiniana1978

Origin:  Northern Argentina, Catamarca, La Estancia.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Common Name

Taxon synonyms

  • Echinopsis crassicaulis (R. Kiesling) H. Friedrich & Glaetzle 1983
  • Helianthocereus crassicaulis (R. Kiesling) Backeberg
    In:
    Kakt. Lex.1966 (n.val.pub.)
  • Lobivia grandiflora v. crassicaulis (Bkbg.) Rausch.comb. nov.
  • Lobivia andalgalensis Br. & R. non Web.
    In: Cactaceae 1922
  • Trichocereus catamarcensis Ritt.
    in: Kakteen 1980/451.

Description: Slow growing species will form large clumps in time.
Stem: Small, up to 15 cm tall and 10 cm broad, very dark green offsetting from the base.
Spines: Short but very strong with a large base: centrals 1 up to 3 cm, radials 6 to 15 up to 2 cm long.
Flowers: Very showy orange or red reminding one of red velvet cloth.
 

 

 



 The spines of plants in cultivation are usually weaker because many growers fail to give them a full sun exposure.

 

 

Cultivation: It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties. Lobivia crassicaulis has a fairly large tap root, and should be kept in a deep pot with a very draining mineral substrate. Water regularly in summer (but do not overwater ) keep dry in winter. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer in summer. Repot yearly until reaching about 100 mm in size, then every two or three years will suffice. Repotting is best done at the end of winter but can be done at other times. Do not water for a couple of weeks after repotting to reduce risk of root rot via broken roots. Repotting will increase size of stems. It is quite cold tolerant if kept dry (hardy to -12 C). Need a very bright exposure, full sun is indispensable to keep plant compact with strong spines. 

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost, grafting or offsets (if available)

 

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery LOBIVIA

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.