Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Notocactus schlosseri
(Syn: Parodia erubescens)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Notocactus schlosseri HU491 Garzon, Maldonado, Uruguay
This is a common ball cactus, very easy to cultivate.
 


Cultivation:
This is an easy plant to cultivate.  It can support quite a lot of water during the growing season.  It  prefers a neutral to slightly acidic mineral-based potting mix with plenty of extra grit and feed during the summer. 
Watering Needs:  Can support quite some water during the growing season but pot plants in winter are wet-sensitive and needs to be kept dry  (rots easily if soil is wet and cold) tends to lose its roots in winter.  It rots easily if soil is wet and cold.  Water Best if watered with rain water.
Sun Exposure:  Light shade to full sun, but it doesn't like full, hot blazing sun in the central summer months. Relatively cold hardy. Usually it is recommended to over-winter this plant in a bright and warm greenhouse with at least 8-10 C a but it has proved to tolerate temperatures as low as -5 C for short periods.  
It is susceptible to spider mites, so it should be check once in a while for it. 

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings  or root suckers (if available). Not too difficult to raise from seed.

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery NOTOCACTUS


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:   Parodia erubescens (Osten) D.R. Hunt
Published in: Cactaceae Consensus Initiatives 4: 6, 1997

Origin: Native to Uruguay.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES Appendix II

Synonyms:

  • Echinocactus erubescens Osten 1941
  • Notocactus erubescens (Osten) Marchesi 1972
  • Notocactus schlosseri Vliet 1974

Notocactus schlosseri, along with N. scopa, N. schlosseri, N. scopa var. xicoi and N. sucineus, belongs to the N. scopa aggregate, and was transferred to Parodia in 1997 by David Hunt.
 

Description: Solitary to shortly cylindrical, upright spherical cactus.
Stems: Green, shoots up to about 20 cm high and 12 cm in diameter.
Central spines:
Dense, short, stiff and erect; they are russet to orangish coloured.
Radials: Whiter, thinner against the body of the cactus.
Flowers: Lemon-yellow, up to 5 cm in diameter, with red stigma.
Blooming season: It will usually flower within 3 to 5 years in spring.
 

 


buds
 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Notocactus scopa complex:

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.