Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Notocactus sulphureus
(Syn: Parodia scopa ssp. succinea )
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Flowers open during the day and close at night.

S
uccineus  "amber coloured" and sulphureus "yellow coloured"  refers to the colour of the spination.
 

Morphology (Identifying Characteristics):
Habit:
Clumping short cactus
Stem:
At first globular, becoming shortly  columnar up to 45 cm tall, 10 cm in diameter.
Spines: Dense amber-yellow, the new spines are orangish.
Flower: Diurnal, opening in during the day and closing at night. Yellow with red pistil, 4cm in diameter.
 

.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery NOTOCACTUS


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Notocactus sulphureus n.n.

Scientific Name: Notocactus scopa f. succineus (F.Ritter 1970) N.Gerloff & Neduchal 2003
In: Gerloff, N. & Neduchal, J. (2003): Internoto 24 (3/4): 59-60

Distribution: Southern Brazil, Uruguay, northern Argentina

Conservation status: Listed in CITES Appendix II

The Notocactus scopa aggregate is an ensemble of related species comprising N. scopa, N. schlosseri, N. scopa var. xicoi, N. sucineus

NOTE: This plant  was transferred to Parodia in 1997 by David Hunt.

Synonyms:

  • Parodia succinea N.P.Taylor 1987
    Parodia scopa ssp. succinea Hofacker & P.J. Braun 1998
  • Peronocactus scopa ssp. succineus (F.Ritter) Doweld 1999 nom. gen. inval.
  • Notocactus (SG Scopacactus) scopa ssp. succineus (F.Ritter) Doweld 2000
  • Notocactus succineus var. sulphureus n.n.
  • Notocactus scopa v sulphureus
  • Notocactus sulphureus n.n.
 



 

Cultivation: It is easy to grow.  It  prefers a neutral to slightly acidic mineral-based potting mix with plenty of extra grit and feed during the summer.   It likes a warm bright location, does great in partial shade but doesn't like full, hot blazing sun in the central summer month. Can support quite some water during the growing season but pot plants in winter are wet-sensitive and needs to be kept dry  (rots easily if soil is wet and cold) tends to lose its roots in winter. Water Best if watered with rain water. Usually it is recommended to over-winter this plant in a bright and warm greenhouse with at least 8-10 C and rather dry  (it tends to lose its roots and to rot  if the substrate is wet and cold)  but it has proved to tolerate temperatures as low as -5 C for short periods.  It is susceptible to spider mites, so it should be check once in a while for it.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings  or root suckers (if available). Not too difficult to raise from seed.



Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Notocactus scopa complex:

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.