Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Pediocactus bradyi

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Pediocactus bradyi SB470 Cocomino Co, Arizona, USA
A plant grafted on winter hardy Opuntia compressa stock
 


Flowering-size plants grafted on a frost-hardy Opuntia compressa stock

Brown outer petals.

New spines

Photo by Scott F. Smith. Denver, Colorado, USA
Plants blooming outdoors in a raised bed.


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name:  Pediocactus bradyi L.D.Benson1969 S.L. Welsh & S. Goodrich 1980

Major L.F. Brady collected this species in July 1958, and it is named after him.

Common Name:

  • Marble Canyon Cactus
  • Brady Plains Cactus

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix I

Origin: From Navajo Bridge to House Rock Valley, (northern Arizona), USA. 1140-1350 m. of elevation. Scattered populations along both sides that tend to be endemics.

Habitat: Grows in gravelly, gently sloping benches and terraces in open, exposed, sunny situations.  Mycorrhiza are associated with the roots of this cactus. The fungus is acquired from the parent plant (the seed germinating immediately alongside the parent plant) or from the roots of grasses. The plants retracts in the ground during dry periods.

Taxon synonyms

  • Toumeya bradyi (L. Benson) W.H. Earle 1963
    Published in: Cacti of the Southwest, ed. 2, 97, 1963.a
  • Pediocactus bradyi  ssp.bradyi (Engelmann) L. Benson
    Published in: Cact. & Succt. J. (US) 34:19, 1962
  • Pediocactus simpsonii subsp. bradyi
  • Puebloa bradyi
Description: Small globular semi-globose stem, 4-6 cm tall ,5 cm in diameter (in habitat forms clumps are only 1 - 2 cm across) elliptic areoles, densely felted; generally no central spine; 12 to 15 short spreading radial spines, almost pectinate, white to yellow, 2 to 6mm long
Flowers: Yellow to olive-white silky, 2.5-4 cm in diameter, 2 cm high in early March-April. Back of petals brown-edged in white.
 
 


 


 


Cultivation: Under cool temperatures and wet conditions, it is highly susceptible to root rot. For this reason it is usually cultivated as a grafted plant, which is very easy to cultivate and free flowering.  Best for full sun exposures.
The flowers buds stay dormant on the plant apex all winter, they will then open in spring when the temperature rises.

To avoid any damage to the buds donít let grafted plants that stay in the heated greenhouse completely dry out. Some light watering in winter is useful for keeping the flower hydrated and healthy.

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery PEDIOCACTUS

 
Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.