Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Sulcorebutia taratensis var. minima
(Syn:
Sulcorebutia steinbachii)

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


Sulcorebutia taratensis var. minima WR 196 Cochabamba, Cochabamba, Bolivia
 

Description: It is a minuscule clumping plant, readily forming small clumps of many heads.
Description:
Stems are
globose to elongated, greysh-green to dark green sometime tinged red, diameter only 1-2 cm, height 2-5 cm.
Spines: Short, adpressed, creamy white, brown areoles.
Ribs: Poorly distinguished, forming oblong rhomboidal grooved tubercles.
Areoles:
Long narrow depressed with short grey felt (almost naked) 1-3 mm long.
Radial spines:
9-12 (or more) about up to 3 mm long,
acicular, addpressed against the body white, yellow, with darker brown base.
Central spines:
None.
Flowers: Arising from
monoflorous areoles, in lower lateral flower zone. Rarely more than 3,5 cm long and 4,5 in diameter, magenta . Floral tube funnel-shaped, with broad naked scales.
Phenology: Blossoming time: Late spring.
Fruits: Small papery olive green to reddish brown at maturity.
Seeds: Black.

 

.
 

.
 


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Sulcorebutia taratensis var. minima Rausch 1968


Origin
Cochabamba, Cochabamba, Bolivia

 


Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.
 

Synonyms:
  • Rebutia steinbachii Werd.
  • Weingartia minima
  • Sulcorebutia verticillacantha v. taratensis 'minima' WR 196
  • Sulcorebutia verticillacantha var. minima
  • Sulcorebutia canigueralii v minima
 



This is a freely clustering miniature plant that soon forms nice groups.
 


Dark purple flower,  tepals' edges are gracefully undulated

 


Cultivation: Very difficult to find high quality plants of this species in cultivation, S. taratensis "minima"  loves a very permeable, coarse mineral soil  as well as to be strictly kept dry throughout  the winter quiescent period since it is very sensitive to any moisture excesses, To prevent rottenness it is also advisable to surround its root neck by very rough sand or grit, this help a fast water drainage and an appropriate air circulation.
For its sensitive roots this species is frequently grafted to avoid root problems. Plants are quite frost hardy -5 (-10) C. Water moderately in the growing season, keep dry during  the winter rest.
 Overwinter  in a cool place (at 0/10C)  this is important for the flowers as well as for plants health. Without this cool winter period they normally wont get any buds. Sun Exposure: Needs a full sun exposure ( light shadow my be useful in the hottest summer days)
Propagation: Seed, cutting, grafting.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Sulcorebutia steinbachi complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms whit several controversial varieties and subspecies and comprises a multitude of different forms, but where each form is linked to others by populations of plants with intermediate characteristics):

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery SULCOREBUTIA

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.