Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Thelocactus bicolor ssp. flavidispinus
(Syn: Thelocactus heterocromus )
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


Thelocactus bicolor ssp. flavidispinus
This subspecies is noted for its straw-coloured to red spination; stem,
spines, areoles and flowers are smaller than the type.


Description:Usually solitary.
Stem: 1.5-4.5 cm tall, 2-7 cm wide
Ribs:13, distinct.
Tubercles: Rounded.
Areoles: With glands.
Central spines: 3-4, 15-25 mm long, ochre to reddish, straight, acicular.
Radial spines: 12-20, 10-15 mm long, ochre to reddish, straight, acicular.
Flowers: 60-80 mm wide, magenta with a red throat.
Blooming season: Flowers appear exclusively from June through August.


NOTE: T. bicolor ssp. flavidiflorus has smaller spines and areoles; spines usually yellow (rarely red, 0-5% in all populations); stem and flowers are smaller than the type too.

 

Cultivation: It is a summer grower species of low maintnence.  Water regularly from Spring to Autumn, but do not overwater, can become too elongated if compost is too rich. Requires full sun or light shade and careful watering to keep plant compact with strong coloured spines. Needs good drainage and very porous potting mix, In Winter, keep dry.


Reproduction: From seed, since the plant rarely produces plantlets.

 

 

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Thelocactus


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)
 
Scientific name:   Thelocactus bicolor ssp. flavidispinus (Backeb.) N.P. Taylor
Published in: CCI 5: 14 (1998).

Basionym: Thelocactus bicolor var. flavidispinus Backeb.
Beitr. Sukk.-Kunde Pflege 1941: 6 (1941).

Lectotype: Beitr. Sukk.-Kunde Pflege 1941: 6 (1941).

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2

Origin: Endemic to Texas (Marathon Basin of North Brewster County)

Habitat: Restricted to Caballos Novaculite soil.

Common Names include: Glory of Texas, Straw Spine Cactus, Texas Pride

Etymology: "flavidispinus"  means yellow spined.

Synonyms:

  • Thelocactus flavidispinus Backeb.
    Cact. Succ. J. (US) 23: 150 (1951)
  • Echinocatus flavidispinus Weniger,
    Cacti S. W. 87 (1970) nom. nud.
  • Ferocactus bicolor var. flavidispinus N.P. Taylor,
    Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 41: 30 (1979)


 

 


Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and
of plants belonging to the Thelocactus bicolor complex
(This Taxon has lots of synonyms ( like many other cacti) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies and comprises a multitude of different forms, but where each form is linked to others by populations of plants with intermediate characteristics):
 

  • T. bicolor var. bicolor (Frost hardiness -7C )
  • T. bicolor var. bolaensis (Frost hardiness -12C ) Origin: Coahuilafrom Sierra Bola, up to 20 cm tall.
  • T. bicolor var. commodus  It has been described as having only one, porrect, central spine, but with a careful observation it is possible to notice that the upper central spines are so appressed to the stem that they can be easily mistaken for radials.
  • T. bicolor var. ellipticus is referable to bicolor.
  • T. bicolor var. flavidispinus (Frost hardiness -12C ) Texas 8cm in diameter, 5cm tall.
  • T. bicolor var. heterochromus
  • T. bicolor var. pottsii (Referable to bicolor var. heterochromus).
  • T. bicolor var. rhodophthalmus is referable to bicolor.
  • T. bicolor var. schottii (Frost hardiness -12C) coming from the Big Bend area Texas, Chihuahua) characterized by a very long, papery upper spine.
  • T. bicolor var. schwarzii 1 0 F (-12C) Tamaulipas
  • T. bicolor var.  texensis is an invalid name for a Texas form.
  • T. bicolor var. tricolor (Frost hardiness -7C ) A form with bright red spines. Plants with these characters can be found around Saltillo, Coahuila.
  • T. bicolor var. zwakii,  It is not sufficiently distinct to deserve a subspecies rank.

Cultivars: Thelocactus bicolor cv. INERMIS

 
 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.