Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Thelocactus bicolor ssp. schwarzii
(Syn: Thelocactus shwarzii)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


The flowers are large pink-magenta with a red throat and a white zone above it.
 

.

.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Thelocactus


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name: Thelocactus bicolor ssp. schwarzii (Backeb.) N.P. Taylor CCI 5: 14 (1998).

Lectotype: Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 12: 84 (1950).

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2

Origin: Mexico, Tamaulipas, ssp. schwarzii has a limited distribution in the Tamaulipan Thorn Forest, where only two localities are known.

Habitat: Occurring in Tamaulipan Thorn Shrub on rocky outcrops.

Synonyms:

  • Thelocactus schwarzii Backeb.(Basionym)
    Published in: Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 12: 81 (1950).

  • Ferocactus bicolor var. schwarzii N.P. Taylor,
    Published in: Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 41: 30 (1979).

  • Thelocactus bicolor var. schwarzii E.F. Anderson,
    Published in: Bradleya 5: 61 (1987).

This is taxon is characterised by tight, reddish radial spines and no central spines, though, rarely, plants with a single central spine can be found amid those normally lacking this feature.
 

Description: This is a small-sized species usually solitary.
Stem: Bluish green, ovoidal, up to 9cm tall, 7 cm in diameter or more; But in cultivation plant can slowly grow up to 25 cm tall.
Areoles: Whitish
Ribs: Distinct with rounded tubercles, this entity has a higher number of ribs about 13.
Central spines: Absent (may however appear sporadically);
Radial spines: 13 to 16 ochre to reddish, with yellowish tips. 20-30 mm long, straight, acicular.
Flowers: Very showy 65-85 mm wide, magenta with a red throat and a white zone above it.
 

 




Cultivation:
It is a summer grower species easy to cultivate. Water regularly from Spring to Autumn, but do not overwater, can become too elongated if compost is too rich. Requires full sun or light shade and careful watering to keep plant compact with strong coloured spines. Needs good drainage and very porous potting mix, In Winter, keep dry.

Reproduction: From seed, since the plant rarely produces plantlets.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and of plants belonging to the Thelocactus bicolor complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms ( like many other cacti) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies and comprises a multitude of different forms, but where each form is linked to others by populations of plants with intermediate characteristics):

  • T. bicolor var. bicolor (Frost hardiness -7C )
  • T. bicolor var. bolaensis (Frost hardiness -12C ) Origin: Coahuilafrom Sierra Bola, up to 20 cm tall.
  • T. bicolor var. commodus  It has been described as having only one, porrect, central spine, but with a careful observation it is possible to notice that the upper central spines are so appressed to the stem that they can be easily mistaken for radials.
  • T. bicolor var. ellipticus is referable to bicolor.
  • T. bicolor var. flavidispinus (Frost hardiness -12C ) Texas 8cm in diameter, 5cm tall.
  • T. bicolor var. heterochromus
  • T. bicolor var. pottsii (Referable to bicolor var. heterochromus).
  • T. bicolor var. rhodophthalmus is referable to bicolor.
  • T. bicolor var. schottii (Frost hardiness -12C) coming from the Big Bend area Texas, Chihuahua) characterized by a very long, papery upper spine.
  • T. bicolor var. schwarzii 1 0 F (-12C) Tamaulipas
  • T. bicolor var.  texensis is an invalid name for a Texas form.
  • T. bicolor var. tricolor (Frost hardiness -7C ) A form with bright red spines. Plants with these characters can be found around Saltillo, Coahuila.
  • T. bicolor var. zwakii,  It is not sufficiently distinct to deserve a subspecies rank.

Cultivars: Thelocactus bicolor cv. INERMIS

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.