Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Cereus forbesii "spiralis"

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


A green screw in the sky!
 

Description: A few branches from the original plant were imported in Europe around 1980 for a very hight price. The original clone was characterized by stong grey stems covered with a dense pruina coating and with short spines (Also known as "short spined clone"), but nowadays almost all the plant on the trade are seed grown hybrid specimens derived from cross pollination with (presumably) Cereus peruvianus, they are usually a darker blue-green colour with longher spines.
It is a heavy bloomer.
 


The original plant from Brazil.
(Photo of unknown origin from the web)


The so called "Short spined" form.
This plant is (presumably) a clone  derived from vegetative propagation of the first original plant.


an irregular growing specimen


a very spiny form


A seedling.


A cutting.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery cereus


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonyms:

  • Cereus peruvianus forma spirale
  • Cereus peruvianous tortulosus
Conservation status: Listed in CITES Appendix II
 


This is a very nice plant. The ribs grow in a spiral

 



In the beginning the young seedlings have ordinary straight ribs, but start to develop spirals when they reach the height of about 10 cm.


Culture: Cereus forbesii
are of easy culture and are cold intolerant. Make sure they are not exposed to freezing temperatures ( Hardy to -2C) or they may die. They need a well drained soil mix. Water regularly in summer but allow to dry fully before watering again. During the winter months they should be rather kept dry. Since they are rapid growers, they need plenty of space for their roots.  Repotting should be done every other year, or when the plant has outgrown its pot. Sun Exposure: Light shade when young, full sun later.

Propagation: From cuttings in spring (let them dry till the ends callous well). Then replant them in fresh cactus soil that is ever so slightly moist, and keep them that way till they root), or by Seeds (Seeds should be sown in a well-drained soil mix. Surface sowing is the best; seeds germinate in 14-28 days at 25 C .

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.