Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Cereus jamacaru forma cristata CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


Cereus jamacaru forma cristata
It is a very decorative and strong crest.
 

Description: The typical Cereus jamacaru is a large, multibranched Brazilian tree cactus with wavy approximately 6-sided columns and sparse spines up to 10 m tall, that looks remiscent of a Saguaro cactus but thinner. The bluish-green colouring is also distinctly different. The crested form can also get very big making a spectacular specimen.

Cultivation:   It is a fairly easy plant to grow both grafted or in its own roots. During the summer it is best to keep the plants outside where the temperature can rise to over 30 C with no harm to the plant. Furnish good drainage and use a an open and free draining mineral compost that allows therefore roots to breath. They like only a short winter's rest and should be kept almost completely dry during the winter months, If the soil is allowed to be dry for too long root loss could follow but equally the same result would occur if the plants are both wet and cold. From March onwards the plant will begin to grow and watering should be increased gradually until late May when the plant should be in full growth.
Water regularly during the summer so long as the plant pot is allowed to drain and not sit in a tray of water. During hot weather you may need to water the plants more frequently so long as the plant is actively growing. From late September watering should be reduced to force the plant to go in to a state of semi dormancy, by October you should be back in to the winter watering regime.
Need full sun avoiding only the harshest summer sun, if kept too dark they may become overly lush and greener and could be prone to rotting due to over watering.
Feeding may not be necessary at all if the compost is fresh then, feed in summer only if the plant hasn't been repotted recently. Do not feed the plants from September onwards as this can cause lush growth which can be fatal during the darker cold months. Grown specimens resist to -4C for a short time, but it is best to keep above 5 C to avoid ugly spots on the plant epidermis.

Propagation: By vegetative propagation grafting or stem cuttings from adult plants.


 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery cereus

 


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Cereus jamacaru De candolle
In: Prodr. 3: 467. 1828

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2

Synonyms:

  • Cereus glaucus Salm-dick
    in: Hort. Dyck.355, 1834
  • Cereus laetevirens Salm-dick
    in: Hort. Dyck.356, 1834
  • Cereus lividus Pfeiffer
    in: Allg. Gartenz. 3:380. 1835
  • Cactus jamacaru Kosteletzky
    In: Allg. Med. Pharm. Fl. 4:1393. 1835
  • Cereus horribarbis Otto in Sam-Dick
    In: Cact. Hort. Dick. 1849. 205. 1850
  • Cereus cauchinii Rebut in Schuman.
    In: Gesamtb. Kakteen 113. 1897
  • Piptanthocereus jamacaru Riccobono.
    Boll. R. Ort. Bot. Palermo 8:230. 1909
  • Piptanthocereus cabralensis
  • Cereus calcirupicola
  • Piptanthocereus calcirupicola
  • Piptanthocereus cipoensis
  • Piptanthocereus goiasensis
  • Cereus goiasensis
 


Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.