Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Gymnocalycium kieslingii f. castanea CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


 Gymnocalycium kieslingii f. castanea
Beautiful flower from June to autumn.
 

Description: This is a geophytes plant with a swollen underground root system. The plant body has significant chin humps below the large woolly and peculiar areoles. The plants typically got a dark greenish red-violet-brown body colour.
Spines: The spines are pale brown to pastel and  have a dark base.
Flowers: Near the apex and are 70mm in length and 60mm in diameter and appear recurrently from June to autumn.
 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Gymnocalicium


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Gymnocalycium kieslingii f. castaneum O.Ferrari 1985
Published in:  Cact. Succ. J. (U.S.) 57: 244-246,1985

Origin:  Argentina (La Rioja)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Gymnocalycium kieslingii f. albiareolatum Ferrari
    Published in: Cact. Succ. J. (U.S.) 57: 244-246, 1985
  • Gymnocalycium kieslingii f. castaneum Ferrari
    Published in: Cact. Succ. J. (U.S.) 57: 246, 1985
  • Gymnocalycium kieslingii var. heidiae n. prov.

 

 



Gymnocalycium kieslingii fma. castaneum P220
Locality: Sanagasta, La Rioja, Argentina 1100m


 Gymnocalycium kieslingii f. castanea VS50 Anillaco.
Dark reddish-brown body and robust.

Cultivation: It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not overwater ) keep rather dry in winter. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -10 C) Sun Exposure: Light shade.
Propagation: Direct sow after last frost.(seldom produces offsets)


 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.