Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Gymnocalycium leeanum
(Gymnocalycium reductum subsp. leeanum)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Small specimens covered with short and flattened spines and yellow flowers,
this species has been named after J. Lee.
 

Description: G. leaanum is a small cactus that usually grows in clumps.
Stems: Depressed-globular to globular, blue-green, up to 8 cm in diameter.
Ribs: 15, divides in   hexahedral mounds.
Central spine: None or  sometimes one straight rigid.
Radial spines:  Approximately 11, flat and bent against the stem, up to 1.2 cm long.
Flowers: Near the apex, yellow, yellowish-white, or yellowish-green, 5-6 cm wide and long and appear recurrently from April to autumn.
 

 


Cultivation:
It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not overwater ).  Keep rather dry in winter.  Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer
.   Hardy as low as   -5 C (or less) if  kept dry. Sun Exposure: Light shade.

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost or by planting offsets.

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Gymnocalicium


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.
 

Scientific name:  Gymnocalycium leeanum (Hooker) Britton & Rose,
Published in: The Cactaceae 3: 154, 1922

Common name: Yellow chin-cactus

Origin:  Argentina
 

Synonyms:
  • Gymnocalycium reductum subsp. leeanum (Hooker) Papsch,
    Gymnocalycium 13(3):363-372, 2000
  • Gymnocalycium leeanum v. brevispinum Backeberg,
    Cact. Succ. J. (U.S.) 23(3): 87, 1951
  • Gymnocalycium leeanum var. netrelianum (Monville ex EA.C. Weber) Backeberg,
    in: Backeberg & Knuth: Kaktus-ABC: 290, 1936.
    Gymnocalycium leeanum var. roseiflorum Y. Ito,  in: Explanatory Diagram of Austroechinocactinae: 199 + 293, 1957
 


Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.