Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Encyclopaedia of Succulents. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Haworthia bruynsii forma variegata
 
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Haworthia bruynsii forma variegata
This is one of the rarest variegated haworthia.
 

Description: The standard H. bruynsii is a very slow growing, tiny, and rare succulent. The beautiful variegated form here described is one of the most uncommon variegated hawothias and its rarity is consequence to the fact that such a seedlings can be raised only by seed.
Rosette: Stemless 4-6 cm in diameter, with only 5-10 leaves when fully grown .
Leaves: Brown, stripped in dull pink with a flat retuse leaf-end, translucent, bluntly triangled. Opaque and slightly scabrid with small raised tubercles.

Cultivation: In cultivation it belongs to more difficult and slow-growing species. (very prone to rot) Plants  need a very well-drained soil mix (more so than many other Haworthias) and little to moderate water in summer, almost none in winter, as they are very rot prone particularly when young. They require half shade to shade. Frost tolerance: hardy to -10C for short periods.

Propagation: This species does not offset often so (usually) must be done by seeds, or eventually by offsets if available.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Haworthia bruynsii.


Advertising



 

Family: Asphodelaceae (Aloacee - Asphodelaceae, Liliaceae)
 

Scientific name:  Haworthia bruynsii M.B. Bayer
In: JSAB 47:789,1981 forma variegata.

OriginSouth Africa, Eastern Cape province, Little karoo, South-east of Steytlerville (known localities: SE. Steytlerville, Langveld, E. Springbokvlakte, SE. Springbokvlakte, Kleinpoort)  

Habitat:  H. bruynsii grows sunken in the ground usually well hidden under the bushes, with it's light-transmitting leaves usually coated with a fine covering of dust.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Etymology: It is named after Dr. Peter, V. Bruyns south African mathematician and succulent plant botanist.

Synonyms:
  • Haworthia retusa var. bruynsii (M.B. Bayer) Halda 1997
 


Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Encyclopaedia of Succulents. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.