Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Lobivia aurea var. shaferi
(Syn: Echinopsis aurea)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Lobivia aurea var. shaferii
 

Description: Lobivia shaferi is a clustering species with many basal and lateral offshoots and huge yellow flower. It is very spiny and produces large pale yellow flowers.
Stems:
Dark green to greys-green globular, becoming cylindric reaching a height 5-15 cm and a diameter of 2 - 4 cm or more.
Ribs:
About 10 very low, laterally compressed.
Areoles: Closely set often brown on young plants.
Radial spines: 6 to 15 about 1-1,5 cm long, rigid, acicular, pointing outward white to brown.
Central spines: Several (usually 4), thicker, sometimes flat, about 3 cm long, and brown to black with yellow tips, one often stouter than the other.
Flowers:
4-6 (or more) cm long. They are pale-yellow to bright  lemon-yellow. Buds are very hairy covered by long silky hairs and grow laterally from the centre of the stem. The tube is slightly curved, funnel-shaped, slender and a greenish white, with liner to ovate-linear scales often red at the base, with white and black down. Style greenish white, stigma cream coloured (rarely greenish).
Blooming season: Blooms in flushes in late spring and occasionally in summer. The flower lasts one or two days only.
Fruit: Orangish, dehishent with white pulp.
Seeds: Black, rugose, about 1,5 mm in diameter.
 

.

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery LOBIVIA


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Lobivia aurea var. shaferi

(often mispelled "schaferii")

Accepted Scientific name: Echinopsis aurea Britton & Rose

Origin: Prov. Mizque, dept. Cochabamba (Bolivia)

Habitat: Grows in dry hillside thickets often in firm leaf-mould among shrubs. Altitude 2300-3000 m.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Common Name: Golden Easter Lily Cactus

Etymology: Named in honour of J. A. Schafer cactus collector who helped Britton and Rose in their trip at the research of cacti at the beginning of 20th century.

Synonyms:

  • Lobivia shaferi Britton et Rose 1922

 


 

Cultivation: It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not over water it) It is rot prone and should be planted in a shallow pot. As most Echinopsis cultivated for their blossom, it needs a soil mixture a little richer than the average cactus with still an excellent drainage,  keep rather dry in winter.
It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -5(-18) C
 Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun.
Propagation: Direct sow after last frost, offsets (if available)

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Lobivia aurea (Echinopsis aurea). (This taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Lobivia) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.