Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Epithelantha micromeris
cv. Ping Pong

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Epithelantha micromeris cv. "ping pong"

 

Notes: This is a very distinctive plant. Stems at first single, soon offsetting and forming nice clusters of ball shaped  white shoots. Each offset is about  2530 mm wide. This uncommon plant is really nice and attractive. Its also available  a pretty crested form.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms an cultivars of Epithelantha micromeris:

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Epithelantha


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)
 

Scientific name:  Epithelantha micromeris
cv. Ping pong

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonym: E. Micromeris forma mostruosa


Many white ball shaped segmented offsets.
 

 



A nice crested form

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.