Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Encyclopaedia of Succulents. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Lithops dorotheae C300
15 km N of Pofadder, South Africa
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


This is a beautiful plant with very striking colours and of one of the most sought-after of the Lithops species.
 

Description: Stone shaped succulent with a fissure across the middle Yellowish brown, with some white, distinctly mottled with clearly defined reddish brown window.
Size: Small to medium, facial diameters up to 23 X 16 mm, mostly about 20-13 mm. Number of heads up to 7 or more, mostly 2-5.Yellow, medium to large, rarely up to 42 mm , mostly 25-30 mm
Profile:
 truncate-cordate; top surface mostly distinctly convex, fissure shallow, 7-10 mm; lobes conjunct, sometimes very slightly divergent at the top.
Face: elliptic-reniform; lobes equal-unequal; opaque + transluscent; smooth.
Margins:  distinct and sharply defined, irregularly dentate or sinuate, usually with numerous peninsulas.
Windows:  seldom completely open, usually occluded. Channels broad to narrow, irregular. Islands few to many, small to large, irregular, usually sharply defined. Rubrications in the windows and channels, usually numerous bold regular lines, dots, hooks and stars, sometimes connected into a broken network. Dusky dots seldom visible even with a lens, few to many, scattered in the windows.
Colours: Margins and islands various shades of opaque creamy, yellowish or pinkish beige, sometimes tinged with green. Windows and channels various shades of transluscent greyish, brownish or reddish green, or greenish grey. Rubrications bright to dark blood-red, orange-red. Dusky dots obscure dull dark greyish green. Shoulders as for the margins.
Blooming season: Flowers appear in mid-autumn.
 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Lithops Dorotheae:

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery LITHOPS


Advertising



 

Family: Mesebrianthemaceae (Aizoaceae)
 

Scientific name:  Lithops dorotheae G.C. Nel (1939)

OriginSouth Africa Restricted to vicinity of Pofadder (Bushmanland)
TL: 15km N Pofadder  (C124)

Field numbers:
C124, C300

Habitat: Grows on  fine-grained sheared quartz and feldspar rock containing feldspathic quartzite.

Bibliography: CACTUS & Co, Vol. X, 1, pp 57-59 (2006)

Etymology: Named for 'Mrs Dorothea Eksteen', whose father obtained plants from Aletta Helena Eksteen, the original collector who find this plant in 1935.

Synonyms:
  • Lithops eksteeniae L.Bolus
 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Encyclopaedia of Succulents. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.