Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Mammillaria herrerae forma cristata

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)


Scientific name:  Mammillaria herrerae
First description by Wedermann, Motizbl. Bot. Gart. Mus. Berlin 11:276 (1931)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Chilita herrerae,
  • scobariopsis herrerae,
  • Neomammillaria herrerae

Series:  Lasiacanthae

 

 

 

Cultivation: Full sun to partial shade are needed to keep the plant compact with a dense white spination. Provide very good ventilation. Hardy to -5C for short periods.
 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of M. herrerae:

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery MAMMILLARIA

 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.