Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Notocactus leucocarpus
(Syn: Notocactus sellowii forma leucocarpus)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Notocactus leucocarpus

This plant is recognizable for the
metallic-grey to bluish‑gray stem that in full sun take a beautiful purple tinge. The flower are many petaled,  the spines are  few (usually 3)
strong and long
and the fruit is white.

This species  (previously considered independent )  is now included as many other in Parodia sellowii.
 

Description: Usually solitary.
Stem: Metallic-grey to bluish‑grey that in full sun take a beautiful purple tinge, globose to short cylindrical up to 20 cm tall, 15 cm in diameter. The apex is depressed and filled with whitish-grey wool.
Ribs: Well marked and sharp whit scarcely prominent chinned tubercles. The crest of the ribs typically take a purple red colour in full sun.
Areoles: Well spaced, woolly, recessed 15-20 mm apart.
Spines: Few, (usually only three) longer and stronger than in the standar species yellowish, sturdy, about 20-25 mm long curved down or backward of which 1 radial spine slightly heavier but not very different from the the radials.
Flowers: Large, many petaled, lemon yellow with glossy petals to about 5 cm in diameter and stand near the top, decorated with about 8 to 10 red pistil lobes which emphasize the yellow of the petals. The buds are tomentose.
Blooming season: They bloom annually about in June-July.
Fruits: Fleshy white to pinkish about 10 mm long.
Seeds: 1 mm long black.

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Parodia sellowii complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms ( like many other cacti) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies and comprises a multitude of different forms, but where each form is linked to others by populations of plants with intermediate characteristics):


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES Appendix II
 

Notocactus leucocarpus (Arechav.) G.Schafer

Accepted Scientific name: Parodia sellowii (Link & Otto) D.R. Hunt1997

Etymology: The species name  "leucocarpus" comes from  the Greek words "leucos" (λευκος)= bright, brilliant, clear; white, pale and carpos (καρπος)= fruit; In reference to the distinctive white fruit.
 

Synonyms
  • Echinocactus leucocarpus Arechav.
  • Malacocarpus leucocarpus (Arechav.) Britton & Rose
  • Wigginsia leucocarpa (Arechav.) D.M.Porter
  • Notocactus sellowii forma leucocarpus (Arechav.) N.Gerloff 1995
  • Parodia leucocarpa
     

NOTE: All species of genera Notocactus, Wigginsia and Malacocarpus have recently been transferred to genus Parodia, so the names of several plants previously accepted are now all synonyms of Parodia sellowii.
(see list of synonyms on the page bottom)
 

 


C
ultivation:
It is easy to grow. They like a warm bright location, does great in partial shade avoid full sun.  They need good drainage and prefer a neutral to slightly acidic compost with plenty of extra grit. Water and feed during the summer. Best if watered with rain water. Keep above 0C and rather dry in winter, rot easily if the substrate is wet and cold, tends to lose its roots in winter.

Propagation: Seeds

Other synonym of Parodia sellowii: Echinocactus pauciareolatus, Malacocarpus pauciareolatus, Wigginsia pauciareolata, Wigginsia sessiliflora var. pauciareolata, Notocactus pauciareolatus, Notocactus macrogonus, Malacocarpus macrogonus, Malacocarpus macrogonus, Wigginsia macrogona, Wigginsia rubricostata, Echinocactus macrogonus, Wigginsia sessiliflora, Malacocarpus sellowi var. macrocanthus, Echinocactus sellowii var. macrogonus, Malacocarpus stegmannii, Notocactus sessiliflorus, Wigginsia vorwerkiana, Malacocarpus vorwerkianus, Echinocactus vorwerkianus, Notocactus sessiliflorus var. stegmannii, Echinocactus sessiliflorus, Wigginsia stegmannii, Parodia paucicostata, Malacocarpus sessiliflorus, Notocactus sessiliflorus, Malacocarpus corynodes, Notocactus vorwerkianus, Notocactus rubricostatus, Notocactus stegmannii,  Notocactus erinaceus, Wigginsia macrocantha, Echinocactus acuatus var. corynodes, Echinocactus corynodes, Notocactus corynodes, Echinocactus courantii, Echinocactus acuatus var. sellowii, Notocactus courantii,   Notocactus acuatus var. corynodes, Echinocactus sellowii var. typicus, Wigginsia leucocarpa, Echinocactus sellowii var. macracanthus, Malacocarpus macracanthus, Notocactus sellowii, Notocactus acuatus var. leucocarpus, Wigginsia corynodes, Malacocarpus leucocarpus, Echinocactus sellowii var. courantii, Echinocactus leucocarpus, Wigginsia fricii, Notocactus fricii, Malacocarpus fricii, Echinocactus fricii, Malacocarpus sellowii var. courantii, Wigginsia courantii, Notocactus leucocarpus

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery NOTOCACTUS

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.