Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 
  Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele SB1049 Bernal, QRO
Blooms are white with a darker pink midstrip.
 


Fat taproot


The collar

.


The tap-root that can pull out the plants from the pot.


Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele Vista Hermosa.

.


1 to 3 years old seedlings around the mother plant.


T. pseudomacrochele Vista hermosa, QRO

.


Bud.


Bud.

.


Flower


Apex

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery turbinicarpus


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele (Backeberg) Buxbaum et Backeberg 1937

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix I

Origin: Hidalgo, Queretaro, Mexico

Synonyms:

  • Pediocactus pseudomacrochele
  • Strombocactus pseudomacrochele
  • Toumeya pseudomacrochele
  • Kadenicarpus pseudomacrochele
  • Neolloydia pseudomacrochele
Description: Solitary (usually) or slowly clumping, stems globular pale green to darker green with woolly top up to 2,5-4 cm tall, 2-4 cm in diameter;
Areoles: White at the tip of the tubercles.
Tubercles: Low and rounded, conical, 3-5mm long.
Spines: 6 to 8 thin, flexible, bristly, and twisted, 15-30mm long. The colour is white to yellow-brownish .
Root: Taproot.
Flowers: Diurnal , very pale pink to bright, yellowish green, to purple with darker mid-stripe, up to 2 cm long , up to 3.5 cm. in diameter.
Fruits: Green nearly round 4-6mm long.
 
Cultivation: This species is fairly robust and easy to grow. Watering should be rather infrequent to keep plant compact. The fact that the plant retracts into the soil and assumes a grey-green colouring between watering, is perfectly natural and doesnt cause any damage. Hardy to -4C for a short period. Exposures: Full sun where it obtains a flat natural look, or partial sun.
 
 



Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele Vista Hermosa
The plant from Vista Hermosa have pale flowers, almost white with a clear pink midstrip.

 



 

Cultivation: Its a fairly easy and robust species to cultivate, but very slow growing.  It needs a very well-drained soil, and requires strong sun to part sun to keep the plant compact and low and to develop a good spinal growth. Waterings should be rather infrequent to keep the plant compact, and avoid its becoming excessively elongated and unnatural in appearance. Furthermore it has a tap root, and watering it properly is often difficult, because it tends to crack open or rot if over-watered. Careful watering away from the body of the plant will allow the areoles to keep their wool. Keep dry in winter, or when night temperatures remain below 10 C.  It is hardy to -4C for a short period.  Assure a good ventilation.

Reproduction: From seed, since the plant rarely produces plantlets, or grafted.

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele:

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.