Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Echinocereus russanthus var. neocapillus
(Echinocereus viridiflorus var. neocapillus)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Echinocereus russanthus var.
neocapillus
This species has an upright solitary stem with dense golden spines and greenish flowers,
 it is remarkable for its softly hairlike, not sharply spiny, seedlings.

 

Description: This cactus is rather small in size and usually solitary but can branch above and form small clusters about 15 cm  wide.
Stem: Upright, cylindrical, pale to yellowish-green 6-8(-15) cm tall. Each head is about 4 cm wide only.
Ribs: 12-18
Areoles: Oval to round, 3-5 mm long covered with whitish to yellowish wool when young, becoming bare with age, except for a very small tuft near where the flower is produced.
Spines: Mature specimens have dense golden needle-like spines obscuring the stems, radiating in all directions, while the juvenile growth is marked by approx 40 soft, flexible white hair-like spines 6-30 mm long. persisting at base of old stems. Normal spines appear whent the stem is about 2-5 cm tall.
Radial spines: 25-45 yellow or white (or light brown) spreading in all direction.
Central spines: 5-11 heavier than radials spreading in all directions from centre of the areole, yellow (or sometime whitish or light brown) often with reddish tip.

Flowers: It produces plenty of yellow-green (or greenish-brown) flowers 1,5-2,5cm in diameter and they are fragrant. Well, if you think the smell of lemon is fragrant that is.
Blooming season:
The flowering period is about one month long  (Late march to early May) The flowers open again for 3-4 days after closing at night
Fruit: Dry, greenish,  round to oval, 10-15 mm long, 7-10 mm across. They are covered with clusters of white spines, 20-25 in each areole. mature fruit remain green, or turn dull purplish red, then split longitudinally and quickly dry out.
Seeds: Finely papillate, black, 08-1,2 mm wide.


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Echinocereus neocapillus (D.Weniger )W.Blum et M.Lange 1998

Scientific Name: Echinocereus russanthus  var. neocapillus

Origin: This cactus was originated from New Mexico near Albuquerque.

Common English Names include: Golden spine edge-hog, Long haired green flowered pitaya, Weninger's small flowerered hedhog cactus, Woolly edgehog, goldspine edghog cactus.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES Appendix II

Synonyms:

  • Echinocereus chloranthus var. neocapillus Weniger
    D. Weniger
    Published in: Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 41: 39, fig. 4. 1969.
  • Echinocereus chloranthus subsp. Neocapillus
  • Echinocereus viridiflorus neocapillus

Cultivation: In culture E. russanthus is without problems and regularly shows its small  purplish flowers if we provide an adequate winter rest period. Very hardy for a cactus.  But remember, the soil has to by dry.
This plant tends to lose it's roots and shrink in the wintertime, but in summertime needs more water. It is sensitive to overwatering (rot prone) needs good drainage, Keep drier and cool in winter. Need full sun; Very cold resistant hardy to -10 C or less for short periods of time.
Propagation:
Seeds or cutting (if available)
 

 


Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars
of plants belonging to the Echinocereus viridiflorus complex.
E. russanthus is part of the E. viridiflorus compless that comprises a large number of infraspecific taxa, differing in various combinations of flower color, spine color, number and thickness of central spines, and other characters, including floral scent. Wherever such taxa are sympatric they intergrade; all are freely interfertile in the greenhouse. Among them:

  • E. viridiflorus var. viridiflorus: (Typical form) With small stems and relatively pure yellow flowers, extends from central New Mexico and the Texas Panhandle to South Dakota. (E. viridiflorus var. robustior) is a more robust form but not sufficiently differentiated and considered merely  a local variant of  E. viridiflorus v. viridiflorus.
  • E. viridiflorus var. chloranthus (E. chloranthus) with the most numerous central spines (five or more per areole), giving the plants a bristly appearance, are often considered a separate species.
  • E. viridiflorus var. russanthus (E. russanthus) : Plants with a bristly appearance usually with reddish or russet flowers. Yellow-spined plants may occur at high altitudes.
  • E. viridiflorus var. cylindricus (E. chloranthus var. Cylindricus) : The common morphotype at middle altitudes in Texas and southeastern New Mexico has 0-2(-3) central spines.
  • E. viridiflorus var. correllii  (E. chloranthus var. Cylindricus "corellii") A poorly defined, yellow-spined population near Marathon, Texas.
  • E. viridiflorus var. neocapillus (E. chloranthus var. neocapillus): Remarkable for its softly hairy, not sharply spiny, seedlings.
  • E. chloranthus subsp. rhyolithensis Bristly red-spined plants from New Mexico.

Echinocereus viridiflorus in the broad sense may prove paraphyletic with respect to E. davisii, but they are phenologically isolated, with E. davisii flowering earlier and thus appearing reproductively isolated in the wild.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Echinocereus

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.