Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.



 

Ferocactus townsendianus
(Syn: Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus )
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Photo and copyright by Andrea (Bologna, Italy) ( http://www.cactusfriends.com/Andrea/index.html  )
F. peninsulae var. townsendianus  (or whatever the synonym is)
It is a beautiful plant with Blue/green body and stout, fierce red spines.
 

Description:  Solitary, up to 50 cm tall,30 cm in diameter, with a slightly glaucous body
Spines: red, dense, stout and hooked.
Flowers:
pale yellow to deep orange with
darker orange mid-stripes. It blooms in late summer, early fall and stay in flower for several weeks.
The fruit with scales is fleshy, yellow or yellowish green.
 


 

Cultivation: Slow growing to start but does well under cultivation.  Use very draining soil, water during the aestival growth cycle (this plant need plenty of water) But needs to be avoided  wetting the bodies of these plants while they are in sunlight. A wet cactus in the sun light can cause sun burning which can lead to scares or even fungal infections and death.
Needs full sun. Keep dry at 10C in winter, but can tolerate sporadic light frost.

Reproduction: Seeds are the only way of reproducing.

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Ferocactus peninsulae/wislizenii  complex (This Taxon has various synonyms ( like many other cacti) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies and comprises a multitude of different forms, but where each form is linked to others by populations of plants with intermediate characteristics):


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family) 
 

Scientific Name: Ferocactus peninsulae var. towsendianus (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor, stat. nov., Engelm.

Origin: Mexico South of California (Baja California)    (Magdalena Plain, Santa Margarita, Magdalena Islands).

Synonyms: Ferocactus townsendianus Britton & Rose

 

 



An odd specimen with strange curled central spines.



Photo and copyright by Andrea (Bologna, Italy)
The flowers are yellow to deep orange with darker orange mid-stripes.
It blooms in late summer, early autumn and stay in flower for several weeks.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Ferocactus

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.