Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Lobivia pentlandii "Yellow form" (albinos)
(Syn: Echinopsis pentlandii forma albina)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Lobivia pentlandii "Yellow form" (albinos)

Albinism

Albinism is a genetic aberration where there is a total absence of  pigments. An "albinos" plant  therefore is one with no pigment whatsoever, it will have totally white or cream  stems or leaves.

The  yellow appearance of this "albinos" Lobivia is more precisely caused by an aberration called  "schizochromism". Here, though, the specific green pigment (chlorophyll) is missing: every other pigment is present at normal levels, the dominant green colouration is lost, but will still more than likely have normal other pigments that give the yellow overall appearance of stems and the red colouration of spines.  


Cultivation: Variegated cacti are regarded as choice and difficult in cultivation, but despite that many of them are relatively easy to grow.  But be aware that they cannot tolerate prolonged exposure to direct sun light (especially during the hottest summer days), so grow them in half-shade or under filtered sun. They are  sometime seen as grafted plants, but many grow well on their own roots, too.
O
n the contrary, the albinos can survive only if grafted on a strong green base.
Use mineral well-permeable substratum with little organic matter (peat, humus). Water sparingly from March till October and keep perfectly dry in winter at temperatures from 5 to 15 degrees centigrade. (In general these plants are more  tender and cannot endure freezing temperatures ) In the rest period no high atmospheric humidity!!

Propagation: Plants are often grafted onto a green column-shaped cactus.


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Lobivia pentlandii (W. J. Hooker) Britton & Rose 1922
Yellow form (Albinos)

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Conservation status: Not threatened.

Synonyms:

  • Echinopsis pentlandii (W. J. Hooker) Salm-Dyck ex A. Dietrich 1846


 

 


Note:
L. pentlandii group is a
complex that comprises many different varieties, forms and similar related species. It was found by Pentland and described in 1844 by W. Hooker as Echinocactus pentlandii. Salm Dyck overcombined it into the genus Echinopsis. When Britton and Rose 1922 had established the genus Lobivia. L. pentIandii was chosen as type species.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Lobivia (Echinopsis) pentlandii.


Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery LOBIVIA

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.