Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Lobivia pentlandii "varians"
(Syn: Echinopsis pentlandii)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Lobivia pentlandii "varians"
This form has orange flowers with a paler throat and extremely long spines (up to 25 cm long!)


Description:
A pretty little species, with a low thick flat to cylindrical stem. The dark green, body slowly ramifies from the base to form clusters, size depending on the clone. Felted areoles line the edges of 25 to 30 ribs.
Spines: 7 or more, brownish, radial spines that grow to 5 cm. Old  plant begins to produce very long spines up to 25 cm (or more)
Flowers: Slender Pink to reddish-brown, orange or yellow with a usual clearer centre, approx. 6.0cm. long, 5.0cm. diameter. Blooms are produced in spring and remain open for about three days.
Root: tap root.

Cultivation: It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not overwater ) Needs a large pot to accommodate a large root system. Use a very draining and porous substrate, since it's natural habitat is in volcanic soil, it has adapted to more acidic conditions;  keep rather dry in winter.
It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -5 C)
Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun.

Propagation: Propagate by seed or shoots.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery LOBIVIA


Advertising



 

 
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Lobivia pentlandii (W. J. Hooker) Britton & Rose 1922

Origin:  Native to Northern Bolivia and the Andean plateaus and slopes of Southern Peru.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Lobivia varians Backeberg 1935
  • Echinopsis pentlandii (W. J. Hooker) Salm-Dyck ex A. Dietrich 1846
  • Echinopsis pentlandii varians


 

 


Note:
L. pentlandii group is a
complex that comprises many different varieties, forms and similar related species. It was found by Pentland and described in 1844 by W. Hooker as Echinocactus pentlandii. Salm Dyck overcombined it into the genus Echinopsis. When Britton and Rose 1922 had established the genus Lobivia. L. pentIandii was chosen as type species.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Lobivia (Echinopsis) pentlandii.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.