Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Turbinicarpus pseudopectinatus forma cristata
(Syn: Pelecyphora pseudopectinata cristata)

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


Very nice plant
. The white pectinated spins contrasts with the green body.
 

Description: This is the nice crested form of T. pseudopectinatus  this plant is recognizable without problems for the areoles with white pectinated spines. (But it is often confused with the very similar looking M. pectinifera forma cristata and Pelecyphora aselliformis forma cristata)
Stem: Dull green apex with short white hair; spirally-arranged tubercles
Spines: Numerous white in a comb like formation (pectinated), 1.2 mm long.
Root: Tuberose and usually bigger than the stem itself.
Flowers:
One to 5 pinkish white to bright pink with darker magenta or reddish-brown mid-veins, bloom in spring.
Fruit: small green.
 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery turbinicarpus


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus pseudopectinatus (Backbg.) C. Glass & R. Foster1977 forma cristata

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix I

Synonym:

  • Pelecyphora pseudopectinata Backeb. 1935
  • Mammillaria pseudopectinata
  • Neolloydia pseudopectinata
  • Pediocactus pseudopectinatus
  • Thelocactus pseudopectinatus
  • Normanbokea pseudopectinata,
  • Pelecyphora pulcherrima Sabatini (Nom inval.) 1991

Over the years, T. pseudopectinatus has been placed in six different genera, a process that will probably continue in the future.


 

 



 

Cultivation: This species is not very  easy to cultivate. It requires full sun and careful watering to keep the plant compact and low. It has a tap root, and watering it properly is often difficult, because it tends to crack open or rot if over-watered. For this reasons it is usually found grafted on columnar cacti.
Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -4C for a short period.

Propagation: by vegetative propagation grafting or stem cuttings.


Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of
Turbinicarpus pseudopectinatus.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.