Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Echinocereus scopulorum
(Syn: Echinocereus pseudopectinatus)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Echinocereus scopulorum
Fragrant pink flowers with clear throat 7-8 cm long.
 It blooms from April to June, and occasionally later in summer.
 

Description: Unbranched (rarely few branched).
Stems: Erect, short cylindric, to 20(-40) 4-6 cm;
Ribs: 13-19, crests slightly undulate, sometimes tuberculate;
Areoles: Round , closely set 4-8 mm apart.
Spines: 13-17 per areole, stiff and straight, white, pink, brown or gray, becoming gray with dark tips; radial spines 12-17 per areole, appressed to spreading, 2-12 mm; central spines (0-)1-4 per areole, projecting, 1-4 mm.
Flowers: 5-8 7-10 cm; inner tepals purplish pink, darker proximal portion and midstripes, tips relatively thin and delicate; anthers dark yellow. Filaments and throat greenish.
Blooming time: Spring to summer
Fruits: Dark green, brownish tinged, 15-23 mm, pulp white, fruiting 2 months after flowering.
 


 


Buds are borne at the sides
or near the stem top

Cultivation: E. scopulorum  is relatively easy to grow and very attractive. Rot easily it is sensitive to overwatering (rot prone), so perfect soil drainage is a must. It prefer a neutral to slightly acidic compost with plenty of extra grit.  Best if watered with rain water and given an occasional tonic of sequestrated iron. In the summer they need an airy location in bright sun; well watered when it's hot. To achieve the best spine colours give these plants lots of sun. In the winter light, cool, and absolutely dry conditions. Very cold resistant  above approx -12C or less for short periods of time. In mild climate they grow well when planted freely outside in well-drained soil.

Propagation: Seeds

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of E. bristolii/pseudopectinatus complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Echinocereus


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)


Scientific name:  Echinocereus scopulorum  Britton et Rose 1922

OriginMexico (coastal Sonora, Tiburon Island, coastal Sinaloa)

Habitat:  Chihuahuan Desert, desert scrub, mostly semidesert grasslands, rocky slopes, mostly igneous substrates.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Common NameSonoran Rainbow Cactus

Synonyms:
  • Echinocereus pseudopectinatus (N. P. Taylor) N. P. Taylor
    Pubblished in: Bradleya. 7: 74. 1989.
  • Echinocereus bristolii var. pseudopectinatus N. P. Taylor
    Pubblished in: Gen. Echinocereus, 120, figs. A-C (p. 119). 1985;
  • Echinocereus scopulorum subsp. pseudopectinatus (N. P. Taylor) W. Blum & Mich. Lange Pubblished in: Blum et al. 1998:342.
  • Echinocereus pectinatus var. scopulorum (Britton & Rose) Marshall 1955:61
  • Echinocereus pectinatus
  • Echinocereus cochisei Hester
Misidentifications of E. scopulorum (= pseudopectinatus) were the basis for Arizona reports of E. pectinatus and E. dasyacanthus, which belong to an unrelated species group from the Chihuahuan Desert. Formerly, E. pseudopectinatus was considered conspecific with E. bristolii W. T. Marshall, a closely related endemic species of Sonora, Mexico.
 
 



The flowers of E. scopulorum are truly beautiful.

Spines are stiff and straight, white, pink, brown or grey
becoming grey with dark tips.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.