Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Eriosyce curvispina v. combarbensis (or combarbalensis)
(Syn: Pyrrocactus curvispinus)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Stems are very pruinose, and take a whitish colour when grown in full sun  (like some copiapoas)

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Eriosyce straussiana complex  (This taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Eriosyce) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Eriosyce curvispina (Bertero ex Colla) Kattermann,
Succ. Pl. Res. 1:117. 1994
 
Synonyms:
  • Pyrrhocactus curvispinus var. combarbalensis Ritter
  • Cactus curvispinus  Bertero ex Colla 1834
  • Echinocactus curvispinus  (Bertero ex Colla) Gay 1848
  • Malacocarpus curvispinus  (Bertero ex Colla) Britton & Rose 1922
  • Pyrrhocactus curvispinus  (Bertero ex Colla) A.Berger 1929
  • Horridocactus curvispinus  (Bertero ex Colla) Backeb. 1940
  • Neoporteria curvispina  (Bertero ex Colla) Donald & G.D.Rowley 1966
 


Description:
Plants usually solitary. (But nowadays the var. combarbaensis is considered nothing else than a synonym of E. curvispina which is one of the most variable taxon in appearance. In fact, there are a number of variety so different looking, but not all the authorities recognize the different population as segregate varieties.)
Stem: Globular, up to 15 cm.
Spines: Long stiff greyish-brown spines whit darker tip, young spines are almost black while older one became greyish.

Flowers:
Flowers are about 4 cm in diameter.

Cultivation:  It is a summer grower species. Easy to cultivate but somewhat rot prone if kept in a non ventilated place. Require a very fast draining drying soil, water regularly in summer, but do not overwater.
Needs a full sun exposure (or light shade)  Good heat tolerance. Hardy to at least -5C ( but probably can tolerate - 10 C for brief periods)

Propagation: Usually propagated from Seeds. (seldom produces offsets)

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery ERIOSYCE

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.