Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Eriosyce curvispina v. santiagoensis (or santiagensis)
(Syn: Pyrrocactus curvispinus)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Eriosyce curvispina santiagoensis
 

Description: Plants are usually solitary. (But nowadays the var. santiagensis is considered none other than a synonym of E. curvispina, which is one of the most variable taxons in appearance. I n fact, there are a number of varieties very different-looking, but not all the authorities recognize the different population as segregate varieties.)
Stem: Globular, up to 15 cm.
Spines: Long
, stiff, greyish-brown spines, with darker tips.   Young spines are almost black, while older ones turn greyish.
Flowers:
Flowers are about 4 cm in diameter.

 

Cultivation:  It is a summer-growing species.  It's easy to cultivate, but somewhat rot prone if kept in a non ventilated place.   It requires a very quickly draining/drying soil Water regularly in summer, but do not over-water.
It  needs a full sun exposure (or light shade).  Good heat tolerance.  Hardy to at least -5C  (but it can probably tolerate - 10 C for brief periods)

Propagation: Usually propagated from Seeds. (It seldom produces offsets).

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery ERIOSYCE


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Eriosyce curvispina (Bertero ex Colla) Kattermann,
Succ. Pl. Res. 1:117. 1994

OriginChile - Atacama, Coquimbo, Maule, O'Higgins, Santiago, Valparaiso

Synonyms:
  • Cactus curvispinus  Bertero ex Colla 1834
  • Echinocactus curvispinus  (Bertero ex Colla) Gay 1848
  • Malacocarpus curvispinus  (Bertero ex Colla) Britton & Rose 1922
  • Pyrrhocactus curvispinus  (Bertero ex Colla) A.Berger 1929
  • Horridocactus curvispinus  (Bertero ex Colla) Backeb. 1940
  • Neoporteria curvispina  (Bertero ex Colla) Donald & G.D.Rowley 1966
  • Pyrrhocactus curvispinus var. combarbalensis Ritter
  • Pyrrhocactus curvispinus var. felipensis Ritter
  • Pyrrhocactus curvispinus var. santiagensis Ritter
  • Pyrrhocactus curvispinus var. tilamensis Ritter
 


Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Eriosyce straussiana complex  (This taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Eriosyce), with several controversial varieties and subspecies):

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.