Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Echinofossulocactus arrigens
(Syn: Stenocactus crispatus )

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


An old plant
.
This species will bloom even when quite small but need a lot of sun.

 


 

Description: This is one of the species with the prettiest spination, spine are flattened, ferocious-looking with one very long (up to 7-9cm ) central spine directed upwards. The ribs are thin with very undulated or curled ridges.

E. arrigensis
is a synonym of E. crispatus. The plant found in cultivation are quite variable,  and the dissimilarity among seedlings spination may be considerable.

Cultivation: Easy to to care and flower. It needs regular cacti soil with good drainage. Propagation: Seeds (usually) Exposure: It likes strong sunshine but is tolerant and do well with  light shade during the hot Summer months, allow to dry between watering. It should not be watered at all in winter.  Frost Tolerance: does not tolerate intense or prolonged cold (hardy to  -5C if kept dry)

Spine length vary significantly from plant to plant.
 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the echinofossulocactus crispatus complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Echinofossulocactus) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Echinofossulocactus crispatus (DC.) Lawr. 1841
= Echinocactus arrigens Link ex A. Dietrich 1840
= Stenocactus arrigens (Link ex A. Dietrich) A. Berger 1929

Scientific name: Stenocactus crispatus (A. P. de Candolle) A. Berger ex A. W. Hill 1933
 

Synonyms:

  • Echinofossulocactus crispatus (A. P. de Candolle) Lawrence 1841
    = Ferocactus crispatus (A. P. de Candolle) N. P. Taylor 1980
    = Echinocactus crispatus A. P. de Candolle 1828
  •  Echinofossulocactus dichroacanthus (Martius ex Pfeiffer) Britton et Rose 1922
    = Echinocactus dichroacanthus Martius ex Pfeiffer 1837
    = Stenocactus dichroacanthus (Martius ex Pfeiffer) A. Berger ex Backeberg 1935
  • Echinofossulocactus lancifer (A. Dietrich) Britton et Rose 1922
    = Echinocactus lancifer A. Dietrich 1839
    = Stenocactus lancifer (A. Dietrich) A. Berger ex Backeberg et F. M. Knuth 1929
  • Echinofossulocactus arrigens (Link ex A. Dietrich) Britton et Rose 1922
    = Echinocactus arrigens Link ex A. Dietrich 1840
    = Stenocactus arrigens (Link ex A. Dietrich) A. Berger 1929
  • Echinofossulocactus lamelosus (A. Dietrich) Britton et Rose 1922
    = Echinocactus lamelosus A. Dietrich 1847

    = Stenocactus lamelosus (A. Dietrich) A. Berger 1929
  • Echinocactus flexispinus Salm-Dyck 1849
    = Echinofossulocactus flexispinus (Salm-Dyck) Bravo 1969
  • Echinocactus violaciflorus Quehl 1912
    = Echinofossulocactus violaciflorus (Quehl) Britton et Rose 1922
  • Echinofossulocactus confusus Britton et Rose 1922
  • Echinofossulocactus guerraianus Backeberg 1942
  • Echinofossulocactus kelleranus Krainz 1946
  • Echinofossulocactus multiareolatus Bravo 1960
Identifying the species of an Echinofossulocactus is as difficult as identifying the genus is easy. For the most part, they tend to look alike, and there are far more names than there are species
 


A selected specimen with very long spines. This is one of the prettiest Echinofossulocactus.
.

 




Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery echinofossulocactus

 
 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.