Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Echinofossulucactus lamellosus
(Syn: Stenocactus crispatus)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Echinofossulucactus lamellosus
This is one of the species with the prettiest spination
 

Description: E. lamellosus is a solitary plant crowded with very long spines and many wavy ribs. This is one of the Echinofossulocactus  with the prettiest spination
Stem: Subglobose to sortly cylindrical, olive green, up to 20 cm tall, 8-10 cm wide. Apex usually slightly depressed.
Ribs: 25-35, Thin, strongly flattened with very undulated or curled ridges.
Areoles: Roundish, remote (only 1 to 3 per ribs), woolly when young.
Central spine: Flattened, whitish to yellowish with brown tips,ferocious-looking with one very long (from 1 to 8 cm long)  directed upwards.
Radial spines: 5(-6) about 1 cm long.
Flowers: Tubular to funnel shaped, 3,5-4 cm long, tepals linear to linear lanceolate, acute white to pink with a dark purple midrib. Stigma lobes 5-8, linear, yellow. Tube short and scaly.
 


                                     Echinofossulucactus lamellosus


SB111 Metzquititlan, Hgo. Mexico.                                     

.


Cultivation:
 Small growing and easy to to care in normal and very drained  cactus compost and very willing to flower, Because of its small size makes a great potted plant specimen, great for beginning collectors, water sparingly and allow to dry between watering, needs good drainage. Watering should be curtailed during the winter months. Full sun but is tolerant and prefers light shade during the hot Summer months. And provide very good ventilation. Frost Tolerance:
does not tolerate intense or prolonged cold (hardy to  -5C if kept dry

Propagation: Seeds (usually) or by the shoots of adult plants.


Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery echinofossulocactus

 


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Echinofossulocactus lamelosus (A. Dietrich) Britton et Rose 1922

Accepted Scientific name: Stenocactus crispatus (A. P. de Candolle) A. Berger ex A. W. Hill 1933.

Origin Hidalgo, Queretaro, Veracruz.


Conservation status: Listed in CITES Appendix II

Synonyms:

  • Echinocactus lamelosus A. Dietrich 1847
  • Stenocactus lamellosus (A. Dietrich) Berger ex Backeberg et Knuth 1929
  • Stenocactus lamellosus (A. Dietrich) A.W. Hill 1933 P.V. Heath (1992)
  • Echinocactus hastatus Hopffer ex K. Schum 1898
  • Stenocactus hastatus (Hopffer ex K. Schum.) A. Berger ex A.W. Hill 1933
  • Echinofossulocactus hastatus (Hopffer ex K. Schum.) Britton & Rose
  • Stenocactus confusus (Britton & Rose) F.M. Knuth 1935
  • Echinofossulocactus confusus Britton & Rose 1922
  • Ferocactus crispatus (A. P. de Candolle) N. P. Taylor 1980
  • Echinocactus crispatus A. P. de Candolle 1828
  • Echinofossulocactus crispatus (A. P. de Candolle) Lawrence 1841
  • Echinofossulocactus crispatus f. lamellosus (A. Dietr.) P.V. Heath 1992
  • Echinofossulocactus crispatus f. confusus (Britton & Rose) P.V. Heath 1992
  • Echinofossulocactus sulphureus f. hastatus (Hopffer ex K. Schum.)


Echinofossulucactus lamellosus
SB111 Metzquititlan, Hgo. Mexico
 

 


Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the echinofossulocactus crispatus complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Echinofossulocactus) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.