|  Home | E-mail | Cactuspedia | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search  |

  Astrophytum myriostigma var. columnare cv.minima (cv. HUBOKI) 
 
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


Photo and copyright by Andrea B. (Bologna, Italy)
http://www.cactusfriends.com/Andrea/index.html 

This is a very proliferous Japanese cultivar that produces
 many offsets with showy bands of white spots
 

Description: The stems and lateral branches are finger like1,5-2,5 cm in diameter, up to12 cm tall with bands of white spots. It produces also many tiny flower buds in summer which usually abort and soon fall down. This cultivar tends to be slower growing.

Cultivation: It is frequently seen as a grafted plant but grows very well on its own roots too. Wintering with 5-15 C but hardy to -5 C for a short time. Need full sun or light shade. Grow in a very draining mineral substrate with little organic matter (peat, humus).


HUBUKI

HUBOKI
The white dots of "HUBUKI " are usually spaced in a uniform manner,
while on the contrary those of "HOBOKI" form white bands.

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Astrophytum

 


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)


Scientific name:  Astrophytum myriostigma Lemaire
Original description: Cactacearum Genera nova Speciesque novae et omnium in Horto Monvillano cultarum: 4-6 1839

cv. HUBOKI

Origin Japan, Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • A. myriostigma 'columnaris' cv.minima
  • A. myriostigma cv. Huboki

Don't confound HOBOKI with HUBUKI:
"HUBUKI" and "HUBOKI" are two very similar cultivars both in the name and in the general appearance, but not the same plant! HUBOKI has white dots that condense at evenly-spaced intervals on the epidermis forming a cloud like decorative design, whilst the dots of HUBUKI are spaced in a more uniform manner.



 

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Astrophytum myriostigma:

|  Home | E-mail | Cactuspedia | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search  |