|  Home | E-mail | Cactuspedia | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search  |

  Astrophytum myriostigma quadricostatum CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


Astrophytum myriostigma "quadricostatum" (Four ribbed form)
 

Description: A. myriostigma quadricostatum was first described in 1841 by M. Mittler who wrote "The body of the plant is of elongated round form and has four ribs".
This form
deviates from the well-known typical form for having four ribs instead of five.
Stem: Quadrangular to almost spherical, the plants become shortly columnar with age. The stems are smooth and can be over 90 cm tall and 5-10 (-20) cm in diameter.
Spines: None.
Ribs: 4.
Flowers:
Arise from the areole at the tip of the stem on mature plant. up to 5 cm wide (or more), pale-yellow, shining-silk, unlike the 5-ribbed plant.
Blooming season: Spring or late summer, They take up to 6 years to bloom.
 


 


 

.


Cultivation is not too difficult in a greenhouse, although grows quite slowly. The plants need  a loose well-drained  mineral soil. They need a good amount of light. Watering can be done weekly during summertime, if the weather is sunny enough, with a little fertilizer added. Kept this way, plants will show a healthy, although slow growth. They are frost hardy to -4░ (-10░) C.
 

Propagation: Almost exclusively by seed. Plants are sometimes grafted onto column-shaped cacti.

 


A. myriostigma
var.strongylogonum "quadricostatum"
 


A. myriostigma
nudum "quadricostatum"
 

(Left) Standard A. myriostigma quadricostatum and (right) cv. ONZUKA


 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Astrophytum
 


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Accepted scientific name:  Astrophytum myriostigma Lemaire
Original description: Cactacearum Genera nova Speciesque novae et omnium in Horto Monvillano cultarum: 4-6 1839
  "quadricostatum"

Origin Garden origin. Four ribbed plants of Astrophytum myriostigma are occasionally found in a natural habitat, but  the clones actually in cultivation are of garden origin (Nursery produced cultivars).

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Echinocactus myriostigma subsp. quadricostatus, MÍLLER, H.
    In: Zeitschrift f. Sukkulentenkunde
  • (Astrophytum myriostigma v. quadricostatum) Echinocactus (Astr.) myriostigma LEM. v. quadricostatus MOELL., BAUM, H.
    In: Kakteenkunde (recombination)
  • Astrophytum myriostigma v. quadricostatum
    In: The Cactaceae - Classification and Illustration of Cacti by Yoshio Ito
  • Astrophytum myriostigma v. quadricostatum pubesente, ITO, Y., Japan (first description)


Etymology: "quadricostatum"  just means it has 4 ribs. There are some other varieties of the 4 ribs, such as "nudum quadricostatum", "variegated quadrocostatum", "Onzuka quadricostatum", strongylogonum quadricostatum" etc.


A. myriostigma quadricostatum (ball form)

 

 

 

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Astrophytum myriostigma:

|  Home | E-mail | Cactuspedia | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search  |