|  Home | E-mail | Cactuspedia | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search  |

 

Astrophytum myriostigma
cv. LOTUSLAND
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


This is a monstrose form of the "Bishop's Cap" cactus makes nice tuberculate clusters in time.

Description: A. myriostigma cv. LOTUSLAND is a strikingly weird but pretty, old cultivar with dense white flecks that cover bumpy stems (made of grooved ribs and distinct odd tubercles ) that resemble pine cones, eventually forms small 5 ribbed stems with numerous offsets all over the body.

The flower are numerous yellow, very small and sterile (Perhaps it is able to cross-pollinate with A. coahuilense).
 

Cultivation: Although regarded as a choice and difficult plant in cultivation it is relatively easy to grow. It is usually seen as a grafted plant but can be rooted and it very well on its own roots too. Use mineral well permeable substratum with little organic matter (peat, humus). Water sparingly from March till October and keep perfectly dry in winter at temperatures from 5 to 15 degrees centigrade. (but it is Hardy to -7C for short periods) In the rest period no high atmospheric humidity!! Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun.
 

Propagation: Plants are often  grafted to accelerate growth. It can also propagated by cuttings from spring to summer (It branchs enthusiastically, and offsets are readily available)  If you remove an offset, remember to let it dry for a week or so, letting the wound heal (cuttings planted too soon easily rot before they can grow roots).  
 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Astrophytum

 


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Origin: USA,  Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Synonym: Astrophytum myriostigma "polycephala"


 

 


Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Astrophytum myriostigma:

|  Home | E-mail | Cactuspedia | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search  |