Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus
ssp. klinkerianus

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus ssp. klinkerianus
This species has 3 spines the lower one longer, up to 1 cm, the 2 upper ones small only on young areoles, flattened below, curved towards the apex, grey with dark tip, corky, rather soft, with transverse fissures.
 

Description: Body: Solitary or slowly clumping , dichotomy also observed, globular depressed, 30-50 mm high, 35-40 mm wide, pale grey to greenish-brown, apex with some white wool.
Root: Taproot.
Tubercles: 1 cm broad and 6 mm high, pyramidal, rhomboid at the base., arranged in flat spirals.
Areoles: on the tip of the tubercle, with a little wool, soon becoming bare.
Spines: 2-3. the lower one longer, up to 1 cm, the 2 upper ones only on young areoles, flattened below, curved towards the apex, grey with dark tip, corky, rather soft, with transverse fissures.
Flowers: Apical, funnel shaped, inside ivory, outside with darker brown (or magenta) midribs 14-25mm wide. This plant is capable of blooming when it is little larger than 1 cm  .
Fruits: Green-brown with a woolly top.
 

.


Photo and copyright by Andrea B. (Bologna, Italy)
http://www.cactusfriends.com/Andrea/index.html 
This Mexican species exhibits some diversity in form, especially regarding the shape and size of the spines, sometimes quite long and curl over top of plant.

.

.


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanussp. klinkerianus (Backeb. & H. Jacobsen) N. P. Taylor  
Published in: Cactaceae Cons. Initiat. 5:14. 1998

Distribution: Guadalcazar in the state of San Luis Potosi (Mexico)

Habitat: Grows in scattered colonies, mostly in mossy crevices on rooky slopes at altitudes around 1150-2250m.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES Appendix I

Synonyms:
  • Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus (Boedecker) Buxbaum et Backeberg 1937
  • Turbinicarpus klinkerianus
  • Strombocactus klinkerianus
  • Toumeya klinkeriana
  • Toumeya schmiedickeana var klinkeriana
  • Strombocactus schmiedickeanus var klinkerianus
  • Neolloydia schmiedickeana var klinkeriana
  • Pediocactus schmiedickeanus var klinkerianus
 



T. klinkerianus (form Huizache)

Cultivation: Its a fairly easy species to cultivate. It needs a very well-drained soil, and requires strong sun to part sun to develop good spinal growth. Waterings should be rather infrequent to keep the plant compact and avoid it becoming excessively elongated and unnatural in appearance.  Keep dry in winter, or when night temperatures remain below 10 C.  It is hardy to -4C for a short period. Assure a good ventilation.

Reproduction: From seed, since the plant rarely produces plantlets, or grafted.

 

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Turbinicarpus schmiedicheanus aggregate:  (This taxon has lots of synonyms,  with several controversial varieties and subspecies):

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.